Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Our staff are committed to providing an outstanding education through quality curriculum, personal mastery and timely feedback in a caring and inclusive environment.

 

​Leadership Team​ ​

Executive Principal

Mr R Usher

Principal@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au​

​Associate Principal

Mr P Cox

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au​

​Associate Principal

​Ms L Van Genderen

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au​

Deputy Principal

Years 7 and 8

​Mr J Hazzard

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au​

Deputy Principal

Years 9 and 10​

Mr D Thomson

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal

Years 11 and 12

Ms K Trapp

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au

​Deputy Principal

Wellbeing

Ms R Gardiner

admin@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au

​Business Manager

​Ms R Vlaski

BSM@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au
 

Heads of Departments​

Creative Arts & Industries  ​Mrs G Tippett gtipp1@eq.edu.au
​Technology, Hospitality & Engineering ​Mr S Smith ssmit82@eq.edu.au
English Mrs D McFadzean dmcfa3@eq.edu.au
HPE & Sport Mr A Caruso acaru9@eq.edu.au

Humanities & Business

*Academic Explorers POE

​Mr S Kosanovic skosa1@eq.edu.au
Information & Technology Services Ms K McFarlane kmcfa19@eq.edu.au

​Mathematics

*Academic Explorers POE

​Mr T Moran tmora1@eq.edu.au

​Science

*Academic Explorers POE

​Mr P Darben pdarb4@eq.edu.au
Education Support Services  Ms S Davis sdavi135@eq.edu.au
​Teaching & Learning (Education Services) Mr B Reynolds

breyn33@eq.edu.au​​

​International & Foreign Languages ​Ms M Masselos mmass2@eq.edu.au
​Junior Secondary ​Mrs L William ​lwill81@eq.edu.au
​Senior Schooling ​Mrs S Potter spott38@eq.edu.au
 

Deans of Year Levels​

​ ​
​Year 7

​Mr P Brent

pbren23@eq.edu.au

Year 8

​Ms N Larmore

​nlarm1@eq.edu.au

Year 9 Ms T Laidlaw
Year 10​ Mrs V Schafer vscha8@eq.edu.au
​Year 11 ​Ms T McCreary tmccr38@eq.edu.au
Year 12​ Mrs S Potter

Program of Excellence Coordinators​ ​ ​

Football Mr C Turp cxtur7@eq.edu.au
Netball Ms B Stickney bstic0@eq.edu.au
Touch Football

Ms C Farrelly

cfarr5@eq.edu.au

Academic Explorers Program ​Ms J Mitchell jmitc221@eq.edu.au
​IMEX ​Mr T Lashmar tlash4@eq.edu.au
 

Additional Program Coordinators​ ​ ​

Interschool Sports Coordinator ​Ms N Bairstow nbair4@eq.edu.au​
​Recreational Sports Coordinator (Years 7-9) ​Mr M Kalpakidis mkalp1@eq.edu.au​
​Recreational Sports Coordinator (Years 10-12) ​Ms S Miller sebut1@eq.edu.au
​VET Coordinator ​Ms S Stubican VET@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au
​Drama Coordinator ​Mrs T Ryan tryan122@eq.edu.au
​German Coordinator Ms K Gallagher ​kgall10@eq.edu.au​
​Japanese Coordinator ​Ms J Balfour jbalf7@eq.edu.au
​Hospitality Coordinator

​Mrs S Schild

Mrs P Dobson

sschi32@eq.edu.au

​Business Coordinator ​Ms B Grech bgrec2@eq.edu.au
​Music Coordinator Ms A Haylock ahayl1@eq.edu.au
​Thinking Coach - Philosophy in Schools ​Ms J Mitchell jmitc221@eq.edu.au
Support Teacher - Literacy and Numeracy
Ms S Roxby (Literacy)
 
Ms R Cuthbert (Literacy Coach)
 
Mr A Cross(Numeracy Coach)​

sroxb5@eq.edu.au

 

rcuth15@eq.edu.au

 

acros7@eq.edu.au

Kokoda Challenge ​Mr M Kalpakidis kokoda@cavendishroadshs.eq.edu.au
   

Support Staff ​ ​

Guidance Officer​ Mr R Stewart rstew2@eq.edu.au
Guidance Officer​ Ms K Niland​ knila1@eq.edu.au
​Guidance Officer ​Ms S McVie smcvi2@eq.edu.au
Youth Support Coordinator ​Ms F Seumanutafa fseum2@eq.edu.au
​Youth Health Nurse Ms S Chesney ​ph: 3394 0707
Indigenous Liaison Officer​ Mrs K Ford​ kford103@eq.edu.au
ESL Teacher AVT​ Ms N Rose nrose9@eq.edu.au
​​​

​​ ​​
 

 ​​​
​​​​